Privacy Policy

Overview

E.ON and Verve and/or any of our international partners, subsidiaries or associated companies ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Thank you for becoming a member of the YourSay community. This is an online research community. We promise that:

  • We will not mislead you about the nature of the research or the use made of the findings
  • We are not trying to sell or promote anything.

This Privacy Policy covers:

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will protect it.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), E.ON UK are registered with the Information Commission under registration [Z5555942] as a Data Controller.

Information we may collect from you

We will collect information about you when you:

  • register to become a member of the YourSay community
  • complete activities on the YourSay website such as online discussions, focus groups, mini polls or surveys
  • email our helpdesk or submit suggestions about the YourSay website
  • use the YourSay website or
  • perform other activities such as our completing our initial profiling questionnaire.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your contact details
  • your responses to questionnaires
  • comments made in online discussions
  • photos or videos uploaded to the YourSay website or emailed as part of a specific activity
  • comments you make in emails
  • the number of visits to the various pages of the YourSay website. For this we use cookies, see our Cookies section below for more information and/or
  • We may collate and process this data in conjunction with other data that is held by E.ON, which has been compiled from sources other than those listed above.

What do we do with the information?

Providing additional personal information is up to you. We collect personal information to notify you of results, to e-mail you with updates, to review interesting themes and ideas, to send you news, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features on the YourSay website and to invite you to relevant research activities.

By submitting your comments, photos, and videos, you agree that we are able to use these in company presentations and reports. Though, we will not disclose any of your personal contact details in doing so. We may also share some of this on the YourSay website again we will not disclose your personal details.

As with all forms of marketing and opinion research, your cooperation is voluntary at all times. No personal information is sought from or about you, without your prior knowledge and agreement. You are entitled at any stage of completing an activity, or subsequently, to ask that part or all of the record of your data be destroyed or deleted. Where reasonable and practical, we will carry out this request.

We will process and use your personal information in order to respond to your feedback – like responding to problems, improving our services and gearing what we do to suit our requirements further.

Beyond this we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, or if you have made a request for specific information.

We will never sell your information to any other company.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information on the number of visitors to the site. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

The YourSay website uses a unique URL system which allows you to stop any questionnaire half way through and then link back up with it again from your email invite or via the community / panel website to join the questionnaire at the place where you left off. The storage of information that has been inputted by you before you have completed the full questionnaire is held on a secure server.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Browse-Wrap consent

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookie Name Purpose
Tracking __utma, Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires 2 years from set/update.
Tracking __utmb, These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc, registers the precise exit time from the site. Expires 30 minutes from set/update.
Tracking __utmc, Tracks Anonymous users Expires once you leave the site.
Tracking __utmz, Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reached our site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expires 6 months from set/update.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act and this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Even though we will take all steps reasonable to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To send you email invites to relevant research activities.
  • To send you prizes or incentives should you win or be eligible for one.
  • To identify who to send certain research activities to, in order that you are invited to those most relevant to you.
  • To respond to any queries you email to us with regards to the YourSay website or specific research activities.
  • To create research reports and company presentations.
  • To create relevant content for the YourSay website and newsletters to share with other members.

Disclosure of your information

E.ON may disclose your personal information to any member of the E.ON group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If E.ON or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of E.ON, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Personal information disclosed by you in the registration questionnaire (your name, e-mail address, postcode, year of birth) will be stored securely, but by its nature will not be anonymous.

If you update your personal details on this site, these changes will be made to your community registration records only and will not be disclosed for any other purpose.

As with all market research conducted by us, the UK Market Research Society Code of Conduct will be followed at all times. Please see www.mrs.org.uk for more information.

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How to unsubscribe

Our policy is to allow members to unsubscribe from the YourSay community. You can do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any communication that we send to you or by emailing the community manager at Julie@eonyoursay.com. You can also use this same email address if you experience any problems.

If you have asked us to stop sending emails and this hasn't happened it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email. The address we are sending to is included within the message.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the community manager at Julie@eonyoursay.com